Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Flowers
Aroma: Sweet, floral, slightly fruity with gentle tropical undertones
Color: Pail yellow to deep orange
Description: Native to tropical Asia though cultivated in tropical regions worldwide. The Cananga (Ylang Ylang) tree is a fast grower with wide branches, large green leaves and wonderfully fragrant flowers. Its size and shape vary by geographical regions.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Grapefuit, Lavender, Sandalwood, Sage, Patchouli, Rose, Lemon, Vertiver
History: Originating from the Cananga tree, the flowers of the tree were historically used for their sweet aroma. It was tgraditionally used to help ease skin diseases, fight infections, and was considered by some to be an aphrodesiac. From cosmetic preparations, to perfuming the bed of newlyweds, Ylang Ylang made its way to western society. You can find hints of its aroma in perfumes (like Chanel no. 5), and in other cosmetics.
Use Safely: Generally safe to use. Simply follow instructions to dilute. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
Euro Dropper Cap: included for your convenience included for your convenience
Come back soon for awesome ideas on how to use these essential oils!
- Diffuse to help ease stress and racing thoughts
- Help moisturize skin with a few drops of Ylang Ylang and 1-2 ounces of a carrier oil
- Add one drop to a full bath for a relaxing soak
- Use in massage creams to reduce tension and inflammation
Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic, Hypotensive, Tonic, Antidepressant