Your shopping cart is empty.

What You Need To Know About Sweet Almond Oil


simply earth's sweet almond oil

What is Sweet Almond Oil? 

Almond oil is a popular carrier oil used in many different blends, but almond oil has some amazing benefits on it’s own, too! When used correctly in blending,  sweet almond oil can enhance the therapeutic benefits of your essential oil blends significantly. Let’s take a look at sweet almond oil and some ways to use it effectively.

History

The almond originated in southeast Asia and the Middle East, about as far as Pakistan. You can actually find references to the almond in the Bible. The Bible's Book of Numbers tells the story of Aaron's rod that blossomed and bore almonds, giving the almond the symbolism of divine approval. Almonds were also a prized ingredient served to Egyptian pharaohs over 3,000 years ago. Explorers ate the almonds and soon, their trees were sprouting all over Europe, particularly in the Mediterranean. Eventually, almonds made their way to North America, namely to the state of California’s fertile Central Valley.

Plant Description

Did you know that the almond is not a nut at all, but a fruit? While it is commonly classified as a tree nut, the almond actually is a type of drupe. The English word “almond” is derived from the French amande, which in turn is a derivative of the old Latin word for almond, “amygdalus”, meaning "tonsil plum." Almonds are grown in trees, which can grow as high as ten meters tall and produce beautiful white and pale pink flowers. Almonds are usually mature in the fall, and are ready to be harvested around seven to eight months after being planted. While almond trees grow in the wild in various parts of the world, California’s Central Valley is the only place where almond trees are grown commercially. The oil is derived from the almond species Prunus dulcis, aka, “sweet almonds”. This oil is also a very pale yellow in color.

Aroma

While almonds are generally very sweet smelling, sweet almond oil has only a faintly sweet, nutty aroma. When consumed, it is very sweet, so use sparingly!

simply earth sweet almond oil infographic

Uses

Skin moisturizer: Sweet almond oil is used in a variety of commercial lotions due to it’s naturally high vitamin A content. It has been known to enhance absorption of the moisturizer into the skin as well. Almond oil does not clog pores, so it is safe for use on oily and acne prone skin. Use it on everything, from eczema to chapped lips!

Hair care: Make dry. itchy scalp and dandruff a thing of the past with sweet almond oil! This natural remedy, when blended with oils that have similar properties, can pack a powerful punch against dandruff and keep your scalp moisturized due to it’s natural emollient content. Almond oil can also help mend split ends.

Earaches: Sweet almond oil can also be a natural earache remedy, especially in children. Where ear infections are common in infants and children, natural earache remedies are a great way to soothe their eardrums without the use of over-the-counter drugs that contain potentially dangerous side effects.

Laxative: Use of almond oil in small amounts can promote digestive health, particularly in the colon. It can also relieve constipation.

Eye Makeup Remover: You can remove eye makeup with sweet almond oil by placing a few drops on a cotton ball or applicator, and wiping away!

Benefits

Reduces Heart Disease Risk: Much like eating a handful of almonds daily, cooking for almond oil can also help reduce heart disease risk! Almonds are naturally high in omega-3 fats, which help reduce unhealthy cholesterol levels.

Anti-inflammatory: Sweet almond oil can help reduce inflammation when ingested or applied topically.

Scar Healing: Almond oil can been used to help heal scars and stretch marks.

Digestive health: Consuming a few tablespoons of warm almond oil daily can improve colon and digestive health.

Increase Blood Flow: Almond oil contains a high amount of vitamin E, which helps your body make and produce red blood cells. Red blood cells deliver oxygen to various parts of the body, therefore almond oil helps keep the body healthy by helping with red blood cell production.

Safety Concerns

THOSE WITH NUT ALLERGIES SHOULD NOT USE ALMOND OIL. Almond oil is generally safe for consumption in small amounts, but our brand is only recommended for use topically.

Where to buy almond oil? Only at Simply Earth

 

sweet almond oil

Resources:

https://www.justalmonds.com/About_Almonds_s/21.htm

https://draxe.com/almond-oil/

http://oilhealthbenefits.com/almond-oil/

https://www.drugs.com/npp/almond-almond-oil.html

http://www.nutsforalmonds.com/history.htm

http://www.livestrong.com/article/119876-health-benefits-sweet-almond-oil/

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA, and therefore are not meant to diagnose, treat, or cure an illness. Please consult your doctor before starting any treatment regimen.
No related posts!