100% Pure: No additives and undiluted
Aroma: Warm and spicy, woody odour that is haunting, but milder than frankincense from Somali.
Use: This is helpful for skin care, relieving indigestion, and reducing stress by inhaling and applying it on skin (according to your needs).
Therapeutic Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, sedative, tonic, & vulnerary.
Description: Its wax (used for the oil) can be obtained from Boswellia tree; it grows in Somalia.
History: Most frankincense came from western Oman. It’s an expensive kind of oil; Greeks, Egyptians, Israelites and Romans used it for their ceremonies.
Main Constituents: a-Thujene: 62.82%
Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Resin
Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla
Color: Clear – Pale Yellow
Euro Dropper Cap: included for your convenience