Your shopping cart is empty.


Nutmeg spices were a source of life in Indonesia in the 15th century. Later  nutmeg was also found to be a source of  aromatic oil which was used as a remedy to joint pain and inflammation, stomach pain and other digestive problems in Europe and in traditional Chinese medicine. Nutmeg is a versatile fruit; its seed, aril and rind are all useful. Enjoy this blog post which is mainly about nutmeg essential oil that comes from the seeds and more that you’ve never heard before!

 

History – Nutmeg Was Involved in War!

Records show that nutmeg trees are a native to Banda Islands in Indonesia. When the islands were conquered in 1621 by the Dutch that were in conflict with the Portuguese, English and the Spanish, a large unrecorded number of native Bandanese were massacred. Survivors left were used in forced labor – working in nutmeg plantations. The Dutch settlers brought along their workers but they didn’t know anything about nutmeg cultivation. Aside from supremacy as conquerors and colonizers, one of the reasons of the conflict was nutmeg which offered a very lucrative business at that time.

Nutmeg spices were valued at high prices in Europe while Indonesia was producing twice as much for local demand. In August 9, 1810 the British took the Dutch by surprise with a battle that only lasted for a few hours. The Englishmen uprooted a lot of nutmeg trees to be transplanted to Ceylon (Sri Lanka) and other English colonies. During the 15th – 16th century, only nutmeg fruits appeared of value. After the British victory the essential oil became known having multi uses and benefits in Europe. Nutmeg eventually spread to other parts of the world.

 

Plant Description

Nutmeg is a tropical, evergreen tree that belongs to the Myristiceae family under botanical name Myristica fragrans. It is typically a small tree that only grew in the Banda Islands in Indonesia during the 15th century. Today it is widely cultivated in Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Java, Penang Island, many parts of India and the Antilles for its commercial values. A nutmeg tree can grow from 25- 45 feet tall (or more) yielding more than 2000 fruits per year when fully matured.

The trunk of a nutmeg tree is covered by smooth gray or pale brown bark. The tree bears flowers and fruits throughout the year. The sweet aromatic flowers are small; they are soft-fleshy in texture and pale yellow in color. Fruits are fleshy and oblong having only one seed. They are a source of pure essential oil, spice and food flavoring. It takes about 8 years before a nutmeg tree bears the first fruits.

 

Aroma

The aroma of nutmeg essential oil is distinctively spicy, soft, sweet woody and slightly musky. It is best blended with clary sage, cypress, rosemary, orange, black pepper and lavender. Nutmeg oil is thin. It is clear to very light yellow in color. This all-natural oil is extracted from the dried crashed nutmeg seeds by steam distillation. Our undiluted nutmeg essential oil comes from India.

Uses

  • Perfumery: Nutmeg essential oil is in-demand in the perfume industry. Fahrenheit-Christian Dior (for men), Mesmerize Black for Him-Avon (for men), CK One-Calvin Klein (for men & women), Organza Indian Jasmin- Givenchy (for women) and Mitico Tonino-Lamborghini (for men are only a few awesome perfumes with nutmeg essential as one of the ingredients in them.
  • Pharmaceutical Industry: This aromatic oil is used as flavoring in toothpaste and other oral hygiene products, cough syrup to relieve congestion, ointments and balms for pain relief.
  • Cosmetics: It is used as an ingredient in lotions and creams that can help tone the skin and hair. And, a massage using these cosmetics can help ease pains of muscles, arthritis and rheumatism. It is also used in the candle and soap industry.
  • Aromatherapy: Nutmeg oil can help stimulate and invigorate the body and mind. When inhaled it helps maintain a stable nervous and digestive system. Massage and bath soak using blended form of this oil can be helpful in getting rid of muscular, gout, arthritis, nerve and back pains quickly.
  • Health Remedy: Get a fast relief from respiratory problems such as colds, coughs, asthma and congestions by using it diluted in a vaporizer or diffuser to inhale the powerful essential oil.

 

Benefits

  • Anodyne: Nutmeg essential oil acts as an anodyne that soothes painful muscles, arthritis and rheumatism, gouts, gums and stomach. It reduces sensations of the nerves when applied topically on these painful areas.
  • Antispasmodic: It can help control symptoms associated with spasm in the involuntary muscles –stomach and intestines in particular.
  • Astringent: The diluted oil protects the throat and stops bleeding by coagulating the blood to dry and harden the skin surface. It is good for those with acne and oily skin. It works as a mild astringent that relieves minor skin injuries such as cuts, insect bites, fungal infections and allergies.
  • Stimulant: It helps stimulate circulation and heart functions. It makes the mind more active and promotes proper digestion by stimulating the digestive system. It treats and prevents symptoms such as nausea, dizziness and vomiting.
  • Anticancer: The all-natural constituents of nutmeg oil help in prevention and treatment of cancer. Studies also showed that this oil is beneficial in the prevention of heart diseases, viral and bacterial infections. Nutmeg contains alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, sabiene, limonene, myrcene, myristicin, safrole and terpenes,

More Info: Every Part of a Nutmeg Fruit is Useful!

A nutmeg seed has two important parts, the SEED and the ARIL. The Aril is the net-like membrane covering the seed which is called MACE when made into spice. Both seeds and aril have many uses in the food industry around the world especially in Europe, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, India and other countries in Southeast Asia.

The RIND (shredded or dried) is also used in food and juice preparations. Nutmeg fruits take about two months to dry before they are crashed or grated to extract the essential oil; and also powdered for culinary uses. Nutmeg powder makes pumpkin and apple pies so yummy! No part of the fruit is thrown away! In addition, nutmeg trees are a source of oleoresins and nutmeg butter.  

 

Conclusion

Aside from being an effective pain and inflammation remedy, anodyne, anticancer, stimulant, astringent and antispasmodic, nutmeg essential oil is again a good detoxifier. It is safe and effective when inhaled or used in massage to produce body heat that promote sweating. This is how toxins are eliminated either through the skin or the gastrointestinal tract. Simply Earth’s nutmeg essential oil is 100% pure, undiluted and all-natural. You can get all the benefits when you use it the right way.

 

Warning!

Just like other essential oils in our shelves, nutmeg essential oil can be used in aromatherapy, inhaled, in massage or applied on the skin. It is approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a safe food additive. It is rated as ‘Generally Regarded As Safe’ (GRAS) and as such it is best to use it in food only in recommended safe amount. Do not overuse it. It contains myristicin which is toxic in large doses that may cause nausea, vomiting or convulsion. Any essential oil taken internally must be upon approval of a certified aromatherapist.

 

READ NEXT: Amyris Essential Oil with its Uses & Benefits

                       Mandarin Essential Oil - Uses & Benefits

                       Natural Air & Fabric Freshener

 

Please note: This post is a compilation of suggestions made by those that have extensively used essential oils and has not been verified scientifically with clinical tests nor reviewed by medical experts. It is anecdotal information and should be treated as such. For serious medical concerns, please consult your doctor.

 

  • Chelzee Goingco
  • I love arts and crafts and is passionate about being creative. I love to look at things and think about how it could be colorful and beautiful.
  • Follow on Twitter Follow On Google+